A Capehart Scatchard Blog
[…] Long before the 2010 knee replacements, the problem with at least one knee was sufficiently severe as to require surgery to repair a torn meniscus.”

The Court also rejected petitioner’s alternative argument that his employer lulled him into believing that his knee condition was work related by having the surgery paid for by employer sponsored health insurance.  The Judge of Compensation correctly pointed out that the employer’s health insurance was separate and distinct from its workers’ compensation policy.

The case makes sense because it directly falls within the language of N.J.S.A. 34:15-34, which requires that a compensation petition must be filed “within 2 years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment.”  The defense was able to show both elements:  that the petitioner knew the nature of his disability and thought the condition was work related.  UPS was able to prove the defense through prior medical records, particularly prior chiropractic records.