A Capehart Scatchard Blog
[…] Yet N.J.S.A. 34:15-28 (cited by the Court) states: 

Whenever lawful compensation shall have been withheld from an injured employee or dependents for a term of sixty or more days following entry of a judgment or order, simple interest on each weekly payment for the period of delay of each payment may, at the discretion of the Division, be added to the amount due at the time of settlement.

Practitioners generally advise clients that all permanency awards must be paid within 60 days.   The Court also observed that N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2 provides:

If any employer …. Fails to comply with any order of a judge of compensation ….. a judge of compensation may, in addition to any other remedies provided by law:

a) Impose costs, simple interest on any moneys due, an additional assessment not to exceed 25% of moneys due for unreasonable payment delay, and reasonable legal fees, to enforce the order, statute or regulation;

b) Impose additional fines and other penalties on parties or counsel in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for unreasonable delay, with the proceeds of the penalties paid into the Second Injury Fund;

The New Jersey Division of Workers’ Compensation added N.J.A.C. 12:235-3.16 (h) (1) (i) which allows a judge to “impose an additional assessment not to exceed 25 percent on any moneys due if the judge finds the payment delay to be unreasonable.”

There are two key parts to the Appellate Division decision in the Ripp case.  First, the Appellate Division fully endorsed the Judge of Compensation’s right to assess a 25% penalty in this case.